Our Staff
All of our outstanding staff are hardworking and committed, to ensure that our pupils receive a first rate educational experience.
Senior Leadership Team
Headteacher |
Ms P. Whyte |
---|---|
Assistant Headteacher (Intent/Outcome) |
Ms S. Kisten |
Assistant Headteacher (Sixth Form) |
Ms C. Mauris-Blanc |
Assistant Headteacher (Teaching + Learning/CPD/Teaching & Learning ECT's) |
Mr R. Mahon |
Assistant Headteacher (Behaviour & Inclusion/Safeguarding/RE/Personal Development/Catholic Life) |
Mr E. Galgey |
Roles of Responsibility
Acting SEN Co-ordinator |
Ms B. Jastrzab |
Gifted and Talented Co-Ordinator |
Ms S. Kienzel |
Whole School Literacy Co-Ordinator |
Mr R. Mahon |
Heads of Year
Year 7 |
Miss A. Bude |
---|---|
Year 8 |
Miss N. Yabbey-Attram |
Year 9 |
Mr A. Dapaah |
Year 10 |
Mr A. Dapaah |
Year 11 |
Mr J. Neville |
Departmental Information
Art and Graphics & Design Technology |
Mr L. Northey (Acting HOD) Mr A. Al-Asadi Mr J. Harvey |
---|---|
Business Studies & Economics |
Mr E. Dixon (HOD) Miss N. Yabbey-Attram |
English |
Ms E. Doorly (HOD) Ms S. Kienzel Ms L. Doorly Mr R. Mahon |
Geography |
Ms G. Briody (HOD) Miss A. Krenc |
History |
Mr J. Neville (HOD) Ms L. Murray |
ICT/Computer Science |
Mr N. Kakou |
Media Studies |
Mr R. Mahon |
Modern Foreign Languages |
Mr M. Kara (HOD) Mr D. Gaye Ms C. Mauris-Blanc |
Maths |
Ms A. Toprak (HOD) Mr A. Dapaah Mr B. Nyame |
Music |
Mr C. Tempest-Roe (HOD) |
Physical Education |
Mr S. Henderson (HOD) Mr K. King Mr U. Kaya Mr C. Grant (Supply) |
Politics |
Mr J. Neville |
Religious Education/Philosophy |
Ms L. Whittaker (HOD) Mr E. Galgey Ms A. Conway |
Science |
Ms A. Bude (KS4 Co-ordinator) Ms D. Mirabile (KS3 Co-ordinator) Ms S. Kisten Ms J. Clark Mr I. Wahid Supply
|
SEN & EAL Department |
Ms B. Jastrzab (Acting) Ms S. Hunter Mr S. Salazar-Endara Mr J. Green Ms H. Harvey Ms H. Alapati Ms B. Sahan |
Social Sciences (Sociology and Psychology) |
Ms A. Sacks (HOD) |
Student Services
Office Manager/Lead First Aider |
Ms L. Jones |
---|---|
Learning Support Manager |
Ms A. Ingabire |
Careers Manager / Work Experience co-ordinator / UCAS (Part time 2 days) |
Mr J. Howard |
Sixth form Administrator |
Ms S. Ruggee |
Exams Officer |
Mr Z. Maharaj |
Librarian/ PR Officer |
Mr G. Felder |
Art Technicians |
|
Science Technicians |
Mr Y. Mesfin Ms R. Sagun |
Music Peris |
Ms E. Sfakianki Ms K. Smolorz Mr O. Taylor |
If you have an enquiry or require any assistance, please contact us through our enquiries email: enquiries@sta.islington.sch.uk
To ensure enquiries are delivered promptly to the person you wish to contact, please include their name in the subject line of your email, i.e. FAO Staff Name.
To contact our SENCO please email Ms B. Jastrzab - Jastrzab.B@sta.islington.sch.uk